Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Dun Laoghaire Rathdown County Council

Data Protection Act, 2018

 Privacy Statement

 

Who we are and why do we require your information?

Dun Laoghaire Rathdown County Council (“the Council”) seeks to promote the economic, social and cultural development of the County of Dun Laoghaire Rathdown and in doing so contribute significantly to improving the quality of life of the people of the County. The delivery of high quality services, tailored to meet the needs of all our customers, remains one of the Council’s core objectives and is included in our Corporate Plan.

In order to provide the most effective and targeted range of services to meet the needs of the citizens, communities and businesses of the County of Dun Laoghaire Rathdown, we will be required to collect, process and use certain types of information about people and organisations. Depending on the service being used, the information sought may include ‘personal data’ as defined by the Data Protection Acts and by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and may relate to current, past and future service users, past, current and prospective employees/suppliers, and members of the public who may engage in communications with our staff. In addition, staff may be required, from time to time, to collect, process and use certain types of personal data to comply with regulatory or legislative requirements.

 

Why do we have a privacy statement?

This privacy statement has been created in order to demonstrate our commitment to privacy and to assure you that in all your dealings with the Council we will ensure the security of the data you provide to us. The Council creates, collects and processes a significant amount of personal data in various multiple formats on a daily basis. This activity is governed by the six principles of the General Data Protection Regulations which are:

 

  1. Lawfulness, fairness and transparency
  2. Purpose limitation
  3. Data minimisation
  4. Accuracy
  5. Storage limitation
  6. Integrity and confidentiality

 

The Council’s commitment to you is that the personal data you may be required to supply to us is:

  • Obtained lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • Obtained for only specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for purpose for which it was obtained
  • Recorded, stored accurately and securely and where necessary kept up to date
  • Kept only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained.
  • Kept in a form which permits identification of the data subject Processed only in a manner that ensures the appropriate security of the personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing.

 

What personal data do we need?

The types of personal data you may be asked to supply can be categorised as follows,

  • Contact details to allow for efficient communication
  • Details of your personal circumstances which you are required by law to supply as part of your application for a service offered by the Council.
  • Your own financial details which you are required by law to supply as part of your application for a service offered by the Council.

Contact Details In order to communicate with you, you will be asked for contact details. You do not have to provide all contact details but providing more, such as email, phone, address, makes it easier to communicate.

Details of Personal Circumstances

If you wish to apply for a particular service from the Council you will be asked for a varying amount of personal details specific to you and your family, in order to support your application. The Council will set out the information we require in a series of separate and distinct application forms relevant to each service.

Financial Details

If you wish to apply for a particular service from the local authority you may be asked for a varying amount of personal financial details specific to you and your family, in order to support your application. The Council will set out the information we require in a series of separate and distinct application forms relevant to each service.

Records Retention Policy

The Council has a detailed record retention policy which goes in to more detail of the time period for which your personal data will be retained by the Council and what will happen to it after the required retention period has expired. A copy of our record retention policy can be accessed via the following link:

http://www.lgma.ie/sites/default/files/2002_national_retention_policy_for_local_authority_records _2.pdf

 

Your Rights

You have the right to request access to personal data held about you, obtain confirmation as to whether data concerning you exists, be informed of the content and source of data and check its accuracy. In addition, if the data held by us is found to be inaccurate you have the right to change, remove, block, or object to the use of, personal data held by the Council. In certain circumstances blocking access to data may delay or remove access to a service where the data is required by law or for essential purposes related to delivery of a service to you. Please note that to help protect your privacy, we take steps to verify your identity before granting access to personal data. To exercise these rights use you should take the following steps,

 

Subject data requests

Subject data requests can be made via the following link:

If you wish to contact the Data Access Coordinator you may do so at:

 

Data Access Co-Ordinator

Governance Section Corporate Services

Dun Laoghaire Rathdown County Council

Marine Road

Dun Laoghaire

01 20547000

dataaccesscoordinator@dlrcoco.ie

 

Right of Complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response you received from the Council in relation to your request, then you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner who may investigate the matter for you.

The Data Protection Commissioner’s website is www.dataprotection.ie or you can contact their Office at:

Lo Call Number: 1890 252 231

E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address: Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House Station Road

Portarlington,

Co. Laois. R32 AP23.